One of the true stars in our ingredient line-up is Buriti Oil. We use this hydrating, anti-aging oil in our Cosmeceuticals Eye and Lip Serum Never heard of it? We’ll go over where buriti oil comes from, what it does for your skin, and how you can use it in your skin care routine. What is Buriti Oil? Buriti oil, also called mauritia flexuosa fruit oil, is extracted from the nuts of the moriche palm tree in the Amazon in Brazil. This oil is pressed from the nuts to deliver one of the richest sources of beta-carotene known. In fact, it contains FIVE TIMES more beta-carotene than carrot oil. (around 30g per 100g pulp) Native Amazonian tribes have used buriti oil for centuries as natural sun protection for their skin. Buriti oil is great for skin because of its rich antioxidant load, plethora of fatty acids and vitamin A. As such, Buriti oil is an excellent ingredient to help smoothe, nourish, and moisturize the skin while supporting collagen and elastin production. Benefits of Buriti Oil for Your Skin Potent Antioxidants We hear a lot of talk about free radicals, but what are they and why are they bad for us? Free radicals are unstable molecules, or, atoms that are missing an electron. These molecules are highly unstable, and look for other electron-balanced molecules, like the ones that make up your skin cells. When they find one, they steal the electron from the healthy molecule, creating damage to the cell. When skin cells become damaged, it is visible. Fine lines, sun spots, loss collagen and firmness in the skin are all signs of free radical damage. To protect your skin from free radical damage, you need antioxidants. Antioxidants protect cells from intrusion by free radicals, kind of like a security system for your home. Buriti oil is packed with some of nature’s best antioxidants, including being known for having the highest levels of Vitamin A and beta carotene of any oil. It also has vitamins E and C, so using it protects your skin from environmental stressors like smoke, smog, pesticides, and even household cleaners that can all contain free radicals.
Anti-Aging The antioxidant load in buriti oil isn’t just a great way to keep free radicals out, it’s a great way to help promote your skin’s natural collagen production and increase your skin’s elasticity and overall texture. As we age, the collagen production and cellular turnover in our skin begins to slow. This results in skin that is susceptible to fine lines and wrinkles, and skin that looks less full and youthful. Vitamin A is one of nature’s best kept anti-aging secrets. When it is applied to the skin, it converts into a natural retinol, which is known for supercharging cellular turnover and ramping up your skin’s collagen production. Buriti oil also contains vitamin C, which is a powerful antioxidant and also known for supporting healthy collagen production and restoring skin’s elasticity. Photo-Damage Protection If you’re over the age of 30 there’s a very high chance your skin has visible signs of photo damage. Freckles, sun spots, fine lines, and deep wrinkles are all hallmarks of days spent basking in the sun sans sunscreen. We know better, and now we do better by wearing sunscreen daily. However, you can also use buriti oil to help undo the signs of photodamage. NOTE: It has recently been found that buriti oil can help protect skin against harmful UV rays from the sun. (Our products themselves are NOT sunscreens and as such should not be used as an alternative to wearing sunscreen. Always wear sun protection when outside) Moisturizing Buriti oil is excellent as a moisturizing ingredient, too. It is full of essential fatty acids which allow it to penetrate deeply and hydrate skin on the cellular level. Skin stays fully hydrated longer and over time, your skin’s natural moisture balance is brought back into homeostasis. Because buriti oil is rich in vitamins E and A, it is able to act as an emollient. Emollients not only moisturize and hydrate the skin, they’re able to create a thin, protective layer on the surface of the skin that helps keep moisture locked in. These emollient properties of buriti oil as well as its oleic acid content, make it an excellent skin soother. Skin that is dry, chapped, flaky, red, and/or irritated can get relief from the hydrating and soothing application of a buriti oil infused product. Blemishes At some point, we all suffer from blemishes, and some topical medications to treat blemish prone skin can cause irritation, chapping, or make your skin peel. Buriti oil offers a plant-based alternative to some of the most popular medicated creams used to prevent blemishes. Vitamin A retinol creams and serums are often used to treat blemishes, but they can also contain ingredients that are incredibly drying. Sometimes, that can make the blemish situation worse. Because of the high amount of vitamin A contained in buriti oil, it’s a great alternative for blemish-prone skin. Buriti oil is non-comedogenic and absorbs quickly when applied to the skin. retinoids which are commonly given for treatment of blemishes. Which is why we have included this AMAZING ingredient in our Cosmeceutical Eye and Lip Serum. Are you ready to reap the benefits of Buriti oil on your skin? Get 10% off your 1st order using the code: firstorder at checkout and save even more when you purchase our fabulous bundle deals.